scott, christie michelle
[…] (R. 1312.) Motive has been described as that state of mind which works to supply the reason that nudges the will and prods the mind to indulge the criminal intent. [Charles Gamble, Character Evidence: A Comprehensive Approach 42 (1987). Hart v. State, 612 So.2d 520, 527 (Ala.Crim.App.1992). See 13A551(1), Ala.Code 1975. The United States Supreme Court held that unless a criminal defendant can show bad faith on the part of the police, failure to preserve potentially useful evidence does not constitute a denial of due process of law. 488 U.S. at 58, 109 S.Ct. Section 121663(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides: (b) A person who is not disqualified from jury service may apply to be excused from jury service by the court only upon a showing of undue or extreme physical or financial hardship, a mental or physical condition that incapacitates the person, or public necessity. There was also evidence that Scott was the last individual to leave the house before that fire, that Scott had increased her insurance coverage three months before that fire, and that the smoke alarm had been disconnected when the house was being cleaned.