state of california vs defendant a
[…] Orenthal James Simpson, Wigmore in The Science of Judicial Proof (1937). I have found the case itself most interesting as the verdict was one of the most controversial ones ever produced by the American criminal justice system. (Application for Entry pp. Although it is proper to bring an action in the individual's resident county, if this is not where the injury occurred, it is not proper against the state. 89, 359 P.2d 457]. Therefore, proving criminal charges is harder than proving civil charges. With emphasis supplied to the clauses which are determinative of the questions presented, section 955.2 reads as follows: " Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. "acceptedAnswer": { If the injury occurs in Sacramento County, apparently CCP 401 permits the plaintiff to bring action in San Francisco or Los Angeles. }, { "@type": "Question", In a criminal case, the state, through a prosecutor, initiates the suit, while in a civil case the victim brings the